POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Eleftherohori.gr is committed according to the law on the protection of personal data (N.2472/1997, as amended) to take all necessary measures for the protection of the subscribers' personal data and the respect of their private life. This document aims to inform web site's subscribers about their rights and about the web site's data protection policy.

Which information is Personal Data

Personal Data is any information relating to a live identified natural person or an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his identity.

When you browse the web site's website, the web site may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet Protocol addresses of the computer or Internet Service Provider you are using, and anonymous site statistical data. This information is collected for the purpose of assessing the effectiveness of the web site's website and for security reasons.

We also gather store and process information in order to be able to provide you with better services and customized information and communication. For this purpose, we use so-called cookies in several places. The cookies serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are filed on your computer and that your browser stores. We use persistent cookies to determine whether there has been communication in the past between your computer and us. Persistent cookies stay on your hard disk until they are deleted or expire automatically. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by changing your browser settings to "do not allow cookies". For detailed instructions on how to do this, please consult your browser manual. You may delete cookies that are stored on your hard disk at any time.

Disallowing cookies can negatively affect the performance of features provided by this online service. We therefore recommend allowing cookies. This website uses Google Inc. technology to collect and store in anonymous form information on the surfing behavior of visitors to this site for marketing purposes. The data stored in cookies is analyzed using an algorithm so that product recommendations in the form of web banners and advertising can be displayed on third party websites.

How We Protect and Store Information

We store and process your information on our servers, and we protect it by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with the applicable law. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorize access to information only for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

How We Share Informations with Other Parties

We don't share informations with other parties.

How to Contact us about Privacy Questions

The web site shall inform its subscribers in the case that their personal data is legally transferred to third parties.

The subscribers are obliged to protect all the confidential data that are granted to them. Access codes and secret codes are strictly personal and the web site shall not be responsible in case of loss or theft. In case of loss or theft of the above codes, the subscribers are obliged to inform the web site as soon as possible.

The web site's subscribers have the right to be informed in writing about the purposes of processing of their personal data, by applying to the following address: info@eleftherohori.gr